Sport

Winter Nationals success for Pembrokeshire swimmers

PEMBROKESHIRE COUNTY SWIMMING (PCS) took away 13 medals from the Swim Wales Winter Nationals held at the Wales National Pool over the weekend of Friday (Dec 1) to Sunday (Dec 3).

The National championships were an opportunity for the countries best swimmers to post times as they aimed to achieve qualification for the Commonwealth Games next year on the Gold Coast, Australia.

The Pembrokeshire team, led by coach Craig Nelson and his Assistant Sam Jones returned with five gold, four silvers and four bronze medals, where Jones proudly commented: “Overall the Championships were another great display from the swimmers, as they developed our success from the Summer Open Meet in August.

“These results ensure we are now seen as a force to be reckoned with in Wales as we were competing against the best in Wales at all age groups and it was the first experience for our newest squad members to compete at this level.”

The Pembrokeshire coaches have also worked hard to build a team spirit off the pool deck, where the training sessions whilst being physically challenging are times when there is also an opportunity for some rest and recuperation.

“Sunday was Funday at the Championships” laughed Jones “and we were definitely one of the teams who entered into the Christmas spirit, where swimmers, coaches, parents and Swim Wales officials from the County dressed in their Christmas clobber.

“Such opportunities build the confidence and enjoyment of the whole squad and the hours of training the swimmers put in are rewarded in the window of opportunity when we can all enjoy the moment, before returning to the rigours of training and focusing again, even with Christmas approaching.”

Swim Wales Winter Welsh Meet 2017 Finals Results

Rory Andrews: (11-12) 50m Freestyle 7th; 200m Butterfly Silver medal; 200m Freestyle Silver medal;  100m Freestyle Bronze medal; 50m Freestyle 8th

Sean Barrett: (14-15) 50m Breast stroke Bronze medal; 200m Butterfly 4th; 100m Breast stroke Gold medal

Charlotte Whalley: (13-14) 200m Backstroke Silver medal; 200m Freestyle 8th; 50m Freestyle 7th; 100m Backstroke Gold medal; 50m Backstroke Gold medal

Arabella Haley: (15-16) 200m Backstroke Gold medal

Henry White: 200m Backstroke (13-14) 8th

Rhys Davies: 200m Backstroke (open) Gold; 100m Breaststroke 4th; 50m Backstroke 5th

Louisa Twigg: 200m Butterfly (15-16) Bronze Medal; 200m IM Silver medal; 200m Breast stroke Bronze medal

Josh McDowell: (11-12) 200m IM 7th; 100m Breast stroke 4th

Bethan Jones: (13-14) 50m Butterfly 8th